Please reload

Recent Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Featured Posts

The Benefits Of Safflower Oil

June 10, 2020

 

Safflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the Safflower plant that is known for its beautiful yellow-orange flowers and spiked leaves. People of ancient Egypt used the flowers of the plant to dye their clothes. Today, the petals of Safflower are also used as a substitute for a popular spice, saffron.

People today are becoming increasingly health-conscious. They’re adapting to a healthier lifestyle and are making healthier choices. As far as cooking is concerned, people are looking for healthier alternatives for cooking oil, and this is where Safflower oil steps in.

 

Most cooking oils lose their nutrition upon overheating. Their beneficial compounds are destroyed and converted into free radicals, which are extremely dangerous for the body. Safflower oil, on the other hand, has a higher smoke point than most oils, including olive oil, corn oil, sesame oil, canola oil, etc. making it an ideal cooking oil for people looking for healthier and safer cooking oil.

 

Safflower oil is not only more stable to heat but is also associated with numerous benefits that you might not know about just yet. Continue reading this blog post ahead and see for yourself how beneficial this oil is for you!

 

Constituents of Safflower Oil and Their Benefits

 

The use of Safflower oil is not limited to cooking only. It delivers a wide range of benefits. The question is - what makes Safflower oil so beneficial? The answer to your question is simple. Safflower oil contains plenty of constituents that account for its benefits.

 

Safflower oil contains Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid, and Stearic acid. Each constituent plays a different role. Let’s have a look at the role of each constituent in detail below:

 

Linoleic Acid

 

Linoleic acid is a rich source of Omega-6. It is known to moisturize hair and promote natural and healthy growth of hair. Linoleic facilitates wound healing, exhibits excellent anti-inflammatory properties, reduces the chances of acne breakouts, helps skin and hair in retaining moisture, improves the elasticity of the skin and slows down the process of aging, and is a common ingredient in quick-drying oils and soaps.

 

Linolenic Acid

 

Linolenic acid is an essential source of omega-3 fatty acids. It is known to control the clotting of blood on the skin, eases joint stiffness and pain, and reduces inflammation.

 

Oleic Acid

 

Oleic acid is one of the most important constituents of Safflower oil. Oleic acid is primarily omega-9 fatty acids that stimulate the growth of hair and make it stronger and thicker. They keep the skin and hair looking radiant, soft, and supple. Oleic acid has tremendous benefits for the skin. It reduces fine lines and premature wrinkles, thereby reducing the signs of aging. It reduces joint stiffness and pain and prevents joint inflammation. Moreover, oleic acid boosts the immunity, exhibits great antioxidant properties, and is also known to help eliminate dandruff.

 

Palmitic Acid

 

Palmitic acid has great emollient properties. It predominantly benefits the hair. It softens the hair without making it sticky or greasy.

 

Palmitoleic Acid

 

Palmitoleic acid reduces the signs of premature aging, moisturizes the skin, brightens the complexion, promotes hair growth, makes the hair look shiny, and promotes healthy nails. Palmitoleic acid accounts for the majority of the cosmetic benefits of Safflower oil.

 

Stearic Acid

 

Stearic acid is equipped with excellent cleansing properties. It eliminates sweat, dirt, and excess sebum from the skin and hair. It protects hair from damage and maintains its luster. It is also known to soften the skin. Stearic acid is often used in different products to maintain the potency of certain products and enhance shelf life.

 

Benefits of Safflower Oil

 

Just by looking at the benefits of each of the constituents of Safflower oil, one can tell that Safflower oil is associated with numerous health and cosmetic benefits. We’ll discuss each of the benefits in detail below.

 

Health Benefits of Safflower Oil

 

Rich Source of Healthy Fatty Acids
 

Safflower oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats). Unsaturated fats are essential for the body. They aid in the regulation of memory and hormones. Unsaturated fats are vital nutrients that aid the body in absorbing fat-soluble vitamins (vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin E, and vitamin K). Moreover, monounsaturated fats are more resistant to higher cooking temperatures and do not degrade to form harmful free radicals.

 

A general misconception is that all fats are harmful to the body. However, the truth is that only saturated fats are bad fats. What makes Safflower oil a healthier alternative to sunflower oil, olive oil, and avocado oil is that it contains only a small portion of these bad fats. A diet that contains a high quantity of good fats delivers numerous health benefits to the human body, including improved heart health.

 

Therefore, the composition of Safflower oil makes it one of the finest, healthiest, and safest oils to use in cooking!

 

Improves the Blood Sugar Level
 

Studies suggest that a diet that is high in unsaturated fats is extremely beneficial for people who’re trying to manage their blood sugar levels. Unsaturated fatty acids have beneficial effects on insulin secretion and insulin resistance. Safflower oil has been found to reduce inflammation and improve the levels of blood sugar in individuals suffering from type-2 diabetes.

 

Improves Heart Health
 

Safflower oil is also known to be associated with lower blood cholesterol levels. Since safflower oil is rich in unsaturated fats, it lowers the amount of bad cholesterol or low-density lipoproteins in the blood. A high quantity of bad cholesterol in the blood is associated with a greater risk of developing heart diseases. Other than reducing the level of cholesterol in the blood, Safflower oil improves heart health in other ways as well. The unsaturated fats make the blood thinner and make the platelets less sticky, which helps in the prevention of blood clots. Blood clots in coronary vessels are one of the leading causes of stroke and heart attack. Some evidence also suggests that Safflower oil relaxes the blood vessels and helps manage high blood pressure. All in all, Safflower oil is one of the healthiest cooking oils for people who are already suffering from underlying heart-related conditions.

 

Helps Fight Inflammation
 

Safflower oil has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. According to research, unsaturated fatty acids in Safflower oil reduce the markers of inflammation and helps control a number of inflammatory conditions, including heart diseases and diabetes.

 

Safe for Cooking Under High Temperatures
 

Not all cooking oils are suitable for cooking under high temperatures. Even your favorite oils like olive oil, canola oil, and sesame oil, are not stable at higher temperatures. Safflower oil, on the other hand, has a higher smoke point, which makes it safe for cooking at frying. Safflower oil does not form free radicals at a high temperature, which accounts for its safety to be used as a cooking oil.

 

Good for Weight Loss
 

While there is no solid evidence of Safflower oil being beneficial for weight loss, it is believed to assist people who’re trying to shed some pounds. The high-fat content of Safflower oil promotes feelings of fullness and maintains the level of sugar in the blood, thereby keeping impulsive eating episodes at bay. When you don’t eat out of the regular meals, you’re better able to keep your weight in check and achieve your weight goals with much more ease.

 

Cosmetic Benefits of Safflower Oil

 

Great for Skin Health
 

Safflower oil is nothing short of magic potion for the skin. It is a rich source of vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids, which not only makes Safflower oil great for cooking but for the skin as well.

 

Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant. It gives the skin the much-needed defense against free radicals that attack skin collagen and leads to premature skin aging. The damage by free radicals extend to the cellular level and damages the mitochondria, resulting in the skin to lose its elasticity. When the skin loses its elasticity, fine lines and wrinkles appear. However, with Safflower oil, all of this can be kept well under control, thanks to its great antioxidant properties.

 

The topical application of Safflower oil also helps in reducing the inflammation in the skin and aids in speedy wound healing. It does so by speeding up the wound healing process.

 

Reduces Signs of Aging
 

One of the primary reasons why signs of aging appear on skin is because the skin loses its elasticity as we age. It becomes sagged. Wrinkles and aging lines appear, which tend to make you look older than your age. Applying Safflower oil topically on the skin nourishes the skin, decreases the loss of water, and keeps skin hydrated and moisturized. Well-hydrated and moisturized skin tends to resist the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.

 

Many cosmetic products combine Safflower oil with hyaluronic acid and moisturizing butter to enhance the skin-nourishment benefits, allowing your skin to appear more radiant and youthful.

Safflower oil contains linoleic acid, which is a potent antioxidant and analgesic. The antioxidant properties minimize the signs of aging by restoring skin collagen. Linoleic acid also opens the skin so that it could be moisturized better. Safflower oil is also a known penetration enhancer that makes the skin more receptive to other beneficial components of different cosmetic formulations.

 

Safflower oil helps combat signs of aging predominantly by reducing the oxidative stress to the skin by the free radicals that are produced as a result of environmental toxins and UV radiation. Applying Safflower oil to your skin, consuming foods cooked in Safflower oil, or using products that contain Safflower oil as a primary ingredient can help you look fresh and more youthful!

 

Brighter and More Vibrant Skin
 

Safflower oil is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids that are essential for the skin. They contribute to the fatty acid composition of the skin. The topical application of Safflower oil minimizes the inflammation within the skin layers. These fatty acids also play an important role in maintaining the integrity of the skin. Safflower oil reduces skin inflammation and sensitivity and other related skin disorders. Therefore, Safflower oil makes your skin appear healthier, brighter, and more vibrant!

 

Nourishes Hair
 

Safflower oil is as good for hair as it is for your skin. It prevents the loss of proteins from the hair, promotes healthy hair growth, and moisturizes them. The vitamin E in Safflower oil keeps the scalp hydrated. Thanks to the oleic acid in Safflower oil that it can penetrate deep into the scalp and enhance the blood flow to hair follicles. This way, Safflower oil promotes the natural growth of hair. Not only this, but it also makes your hair thicker and stronger.

 

Suitable for All Skin Types
 

One of the most prominent cosmetic benefits of Safflower oil is that it is suitable for all skin types. It is primarily due to vitamin E that Safflower oil can fight free radicals and moisturize the skin, no matter what skin type you have. Safflower oil is known to be equally beneficial for all skin types and useful for several skin problems!

 

Closing Word

 

It won’t be wrong to say that Safflower oil is a one-stop solution to all your health concerns. From multiple health benefits to its benefits for skin and hair, all the hype surrounding Safflower oil is surely justified. If you’re looking for a single ingredient that can infuse a significant positive change in your lifestyle, making Safflower oil a part of your kitchen and cosmetics cabinet is just what you should consider doing!

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us